Thursday, March 13, 2008

Yarn store adventure

While fumbling around the Internet I stumbled across this incredibly cute R2-D2 knit hat that someone made a posted online. See.........



Pretty cute?...right? So cute that I wanted one for my daughter. I mean, originally I wanted it for me. But I figured I was a bit too old to be wearing a hat that looked like R2-D2. But a little kid could wear one!! And who would dare tease a cute little 19 month old girl wearing an R2-D2 hat? The problem is, you can't just buy it. You have to make it, and I don't know how to knit. But my friend Jocelyn does. So with a little bit of begging she agreed to make the hat. Yeah, I know it's March and it's getting warm out...but she'll still get some use out of it this year and there is always next winter.

So I'm not sure if anyone has ever been to a yarn store. This was my first visit and I was amazed at how much yarn is out there. I figured we'd walk in, pick the colors needed and walk out. 5 minutes tops. Nope. Not the case. There's a lot to think about when choosing yarn. I think we spent a good 20 minutes in there and my friend even said that was the least amount of time she's ever spent picking yarn.

Look at all the pretty yarn...


Anyways, that was my morning. Oh, and in case anyone is interested in making their own R2-D2 hat, the girl who originally made it posted the pattern on her blog. You can google "r2-d2, knit hat" or just click here.

3 comments:

Anonymous said...

sorry, it doesn't look like r2-d2 - it just looks like a bad hat with a weird geometric design.

ally said...

anonymous doesn't know anything. gwen is gonna look so fly in that hat.

i wanna see you.

it was a year ago today that we got drunk and watched pavement dvds, you know. well, just one pavement dvd, i guess.

David said...

what does anonymous know anyway?

besides everything, of course.